Scholarship Winners

2018 Symposium Scholarships

  • South Central Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Jennifer Baker
  • North East Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Melanie Arnold
  • Northwest Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Pablo Herrera
  • Southern Regional Chapter Fund Recipient Angela Brown
  • Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund & Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Eleni Mauromoustakos
  • Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund & Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient John Turner


2018 Student Scholarships

  • Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Alyssa Snow
  • Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Summer Sohyun Kwak


2018 CFD Scholarship

  • Tom Powell AIFD Endowed Fund Recipient Irasema Carranza CFD


2018 PFDE Scholarship

  • 2018 PFDE Scholarship Receipient Dianna Fox


2018 Northwest Region Student Symposium Scholarship

  • 2018 Northwest Region Student Symposium Scholarship Recipient Munkyung Jung


2017 Symposium Scholarships

  • Samantha Belonga - North Central Regional Chapter Fund and the Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Stefania Boiani - The Southern Regional Chapter Fund and the Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Robin Hardebeck - The Northwest Regional Chapter Fund and the Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Tami McAllister - The Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund and the Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Bryan Chew - The Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund


2017 Student Scholarships

  • Xuan (Jade) Wu - South Central Regional Fund and The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Katelyn Stoops - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Alyssa Snow - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Jessica Petree - The Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund


2016 Symposium Scholarships

  • Kate Bainbridge - North East Regional Chapter Fund & AIFD Foundation 
  • Heather Hammer - North Central Regional Chapter Fund & AIFD Foundation 
  • Sharon Galloway - Jim Treadaway AIFD Endowed Fund & Eulalah Overmeyer Fund
  • Annie Chen - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Annie Nordby - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Ronald Williams - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Marie Miyashiro - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Endowed Fund & Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Endowed Fund


2016 Student Scholarships

  • Pinkky Kanabar - North West Regional Chapter and Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Taylor Strain - Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund
  • Xuan (Jade) Wu - South Central Regional Chapter
  • Lauren Mocettini - Allen Shackelford AIFD Endowed Fund


2015 Symposium Scholarships

  •  Sue Atkinson - AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Amanda Coghill - North East Regional Chapter Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Claudia Cowan - Southern Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Jonna Blakesley - North West Regional Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Melissa Bohl - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kandice Reinert - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund, Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mitchell Rubner - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mary L. Smith - North Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient


2015 Student Scholarships

  •  Aubrey von Stein - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Morgan Anderson - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Rachel Sullins - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Dawn Mones - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Ashley Griffin - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Young Joo Pak - North West Chapter Fund Recipient
  • Samantha Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient


2014 Sympoisum Scholarships

  •  Molly Boulden - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kim Harper - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Denise Lancaster - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Cindy Trick - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Jason Parent - Northeast Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund, and the AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Georgeann Barclay - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Kim Slocum - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Mandie Grunewald - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient


2014 Student Scholarships

  •  Madeline Hawes - (Mississippi State University) - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
  • Tamara Warren - (The Ohio State University- ATI) - AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient


2013 Symposium Scholarships

  •  Kari Smith - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Kathy Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Bonnie Dubinin - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Grace Harmon - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Richard Berry - AIFD Foundation and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient


2013 Symposium Registration Scholarships

  •  Niloofar Parvas - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund and Don Stothart AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Amber Schroeder - Tom Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship and Michael Polychrones AIFD Memorial Scholarship Recipient
  • Sandra Austoni - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient


2013 Student Scholarships

  •  Kailie Dunlap (Mississippi State University) - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Marie Arnold (The Ohio State University-ATI) - AIFD Foundation, Allen Shackelford AIFD and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient


2012 Symposium Scholarships

  •  Patricia Brown - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Jaclyn Gough - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Melissa Huston - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund; Michael Polychrones’ Memorial Scholarship Recpient
  • Bruce Wilson - Florida Florist Fund Recipient
  • Jessica Morris - North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship
  • Jamie Hindley - Northwest Chapter Fund; James Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
  • Oxana Sanukova - Northwest Chapter Fund; AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient

2012 Student Scholarships

  • Brittany Sims (Mississippi State University) - North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship Recipient
  •  Elizabeth McDougald (Mississippi State University) - Southern Chapter Fund; Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient


2011 Scholarships

  •  Jessica Ammons -Shackelford Scholarship Recipient
  • Darenda Darnell-Garbarz - Overmeyer and Moretz Scholarship Recipient
  • Michelle Schmotze r- Florida Florist Scholarship Recipient
  • Lauren Bird - South Central, Moretz and Polychrones Scholarship Recipient
  • Tammy Gibson - Southern Chapter, Treadaway Scholarship Recipient


2011 Student Scholarships

  •  Kara Zuniga - Texas A&M University
  • Alisa Russell - Golden West College


2010 Scholarships

  •  Carolyn Young - Shackelford Scholarship Recipient
  • Erin Goldman - Overmeyer and Moretz Scholarship Recipient
  • Allison Tipping - Pollitz and Stothart Scholarship Recipient
  • Melanie Garnett - Florida Florist Scholarship Recipient
  • Kristie Borchick - Regional Chapters Scholarship Recipient


2010 Student Scholarships

  •  Kiola Millan - Triton College
  • Sarah Smith - Mississippi State University


2009 Scholarships

  •  Philip Rice - Pollitz Scholarship Recipient
  • Sheri Cyre - Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Ekaterina Klepikova - Treadaway Scholarship Recipient
  • Robert Carter - Southern Region Scholarship Recipient


2009 Student Scholarships

  •  Margaret Buxton - City College of San Francisco
  • Jihye Kim - Texas A&M University
  • Kayla Schnuell - Gateway Tecnhical College


2008 Scholarships

  •  Arthur Williams – Treadaway Scholarship Recipient
  • Ann Blick – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Frances Davis – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Joseph Massie – Rocky Pollitz Scholarship Recipient
  • Elizabeth Johnson – Florida Florist Fund Scholarship Recipient
  • Jane Lindley – North Central Chapter Scholarship Recipient


2007 Scholarships

  •  Rachelle Nyswonger – Treadaway Scholarship Recipient
  • Toni McDaniel – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholarship Recipient
  • Tana Dawson – Rocky Pollitz Scholarship Recipient
  • Jacob McCall – Don Stothart Scholarship Recipient


2006 Scholarships

  •  Kevin Soland
  • Kara Clark


2005 Scholarship

  •  Claudia Hillman


2004 Scholarships

  •  Daron Frazier
  • Joan Wissert


2003 Scholarship

  •  Susan Bailey


2002 Scholarships

  •  Robb Forehand
  • Michael Hasco
  • Landa Wagar
  • Ed Fisher
  • Shellie Landi


2001 Scholarships

  •  Leo Vincent Gague
  • Judy Mellow
  • Lucinda Peltier
  • Melinda Babbs
  • Jane Edwards


2000 Scholarships

  •  Linda Joyner
  • Christopher Freeman


1999 Scholarships

  •  Mitzi Alexander
  • Anna Tucker


1998 Scholarships

  •  Dennis Ade 
  •  Robyn Arnold 
  •  Brian Hyde 
  •  Christopher Holman


1997 Scholarship

  •  Justin Thomas


1996 Scholarship

  •  Robin Smith


1995 Scholarships

  •  Jon Smith
  • Carla Phoenix
  • Linda Winters


1994 Scholarship

  •  Bob Soper


1993 Scholarship

  •  Wanda Ferguson