Scholarship Winners

Treadaway Scholarships – The Jim Treadaway AIFD Memorial Fund was established in 1994 to honor the memory of Jim Treadaway AIFD. Jim was a wildly innovative designer, so it seemed fitting to use the Fund to help floral designers attend a National Symposium. Applications are accepted each January and reviewed by the Scholarship Committee. Applicants can only apply if they have not attended a National Symposium in the past and must show a financial need for support. Since 2006, the Trustees have expanded this award due to the growing number of applications received. The scholarship is now known as the Symposium Scholarship.


2015 Symposium Scholarship Recipients
• Sue Atkinson – AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
• Amanda Coghill – North East Regional Chapter Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
• Claudia Cowan - Southern Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
• Jonna Blakesley - North West Regional Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
• Melissa Bohl - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
• Kandice Reinert - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund, Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
• Mitchell Rubner - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient
• Mary L. Smith - North Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient

2015 Student Scholarship Recipients
• Aubrey von Stein - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
• Morgan Anderson - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
• Rachel Sullins - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
• Dawn Mones - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
• Ashley Griffin - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
• Young Joo Pak - North West Chapter Fund Recipient
• Samantha Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund

2014 Sympoisum Scholarship Recipients
• Molly Boulden - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
• Kim Harper - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
• Denise Lancaster - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
• Cindy Trick - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
• Jason Parent - Northeast Chapter Fund, Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund, Don Stothart AIFD Fund, and the AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
• Georgeann Barclay - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
• Kim Slocum - Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient
• Mandie Grunewald - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient

2014 Student Scholarship Recipients
• Madeline Hawes – (Mississippi State University) - Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund and AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient
• Tamara Warren – (The Ohio State University- ATI) - AIFD Foundation Fund Recipient

2013 Symposium Scholarship Recipients
• Kari Smith - South Central Regional Chapter Fund and Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund Recipient
• Kathy Bates - Southern Chapter Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
• Bonnie Dubinin - Northwest Chapter Fund and Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund Recipient
• Grace Harmon - North Central Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient
• Richard Berry - AIFD Foundation and Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund Recipient

2013 Symposium Registration Scholarship Recipients
• Niloofar Parvas - Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund and Don Stothart AIFD Fund Recipient
• Amber Schroeder - Tom Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship and Michael Polychrones AIFD Memorial Scholarship Recipient
• Sandra Austoni - Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund and Jim Moretz AIFD Fund Recipient

2013 Student Scholarship Recipients
• Kailie Dunlap (Mississippi State University)- Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund and Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund Recipient
• Marie Arnold (The Ohio State University-ATI)-AIFD Foundation, Allen Shackelford AIFD and Rocky Pollitz AIFD Fund Recipient

2012 Symposium Scholarship Recipients
• Patricia Brown-Allen Shackelford AIFD Fund
• Jaclyn Gough-Eulalah Overmeyer AIFD Fund
• Melissa Huston-Jim Treadaway AIFD Fund; Michael Polychrones’ Memorial Scholarship
• Bruce Wilson-Florida Florist Fund
• Jessica Morris-North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship
• Jamie Hindley- Northwest Chapter Fund; James Moretz AIFD Fund
• Oxana Sanukova- Northwest Chapter Fund; AIFD Foundation Fund

2012 Student Scholarship Recipients
• Brittany Sims (Mississippi State University) -- North Central Chapter Fund; Allison Novak AIFD Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Powell AIFD Memorial Scholarship
• Elizabeth McDougald (Mississippi State University)-Southern Chapter Fund; Kirk Pamper AIFD Fund

2011 Recipients
• Jessica Ammons-Shackelford Scholar
• Darenda Darnell-Garbarz-Overmeyer and Moretz Scholar
• Michelle Schmotzer- Florida Florist Scholar
• Lauren Bird-South Central-Moretz and Polychrones Scholar
• Tammy Gibson- Southern Chapter-Treadaway Scholar

2011 Student Scholarship Recipients
• Kara Zuniga-Texas A&M University
• Alisa Russell- Golden West College

2010 Recipients
• Carolyn Young - Shackelford Scholar
• Erin Goldman - Overmeyer and Moretz Scholar
• Allison Tipping - Pollitz and Stothart Scholar
• Melanie Garnett - Florida Florist Scholar
• Kristie Borchick - Regional Chapters Scholar

2010 Student Scholarship Recipients
• Kiola Millan - Triton College
• Sarah Smith - Mississippi State University

2009 Recipients
• Philip Rice - Pollitz Scholar
• Sheri Cyre - Overmeyer Scholar
• Ekaterina Klepikova - Treadaway Scholar
• Robert Carter - Southern Region Scholar

2009 Student Scholarship Recipients
• Margaret Buxton - City College of San Francisco
• Jihye Kim - Texas A&M University
• Kayla Schnuell - Gateway Tecnhical College

2008 Recipients
• Arthur Williams – Treadaway Scholar
• Ann Blick – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholar
• Frances Davis – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholar
• Joseph Massie – Rocky Pollitz Scholar - read about Joe's recent accomplishments
  UPDATE: May 26, 2011- Joe wins Chelsea Young Florist of the Year for the 3rd straight year!
  UPDATE June 26, 2009 - Joe has won the UK Skills Competition and will now be representing Britain in the World Skills in September in Canada!! Way to go Joe!!!
• Elizabeth Johnson – Florida Florist Fund Scholar
• Jane Lindley – North Central Chapter Scholar

2007 Recipients
• Rachelle Nyswonger – Treadaway Scholar
• Toni McDaniel – Eulalah Overmeyer Scholar
• Tana Dawson – Rocky Pollitz Scholar
• Jacob McCall – Don Stothart Scholar

2006 Recipients
• Kevin Soland
• Kara Clark

2005 Recipient
• Claudia Hillman

2004 Recipients
• Daron Frazier
• Joan Wissert

2003 Recipient
• Susan Bailey

2002 Recipients
• Robb Forehand
• Michael Hasco
• Landa Wagar
• Ed Fisher
• Shellie Landi

2001 Recipients
• Leo Vincent Gague
• Judy Mellow
• Lucinda Peltier
• Melinda Babbs
• Jane Edwards

2000 Recipients
• Linda Joyner
• Christopher Freeman

1999 Recipients
• Mitzi Alexander
• Anna Tucker

1998 Recipients
• Dennis Ade
• Robyn Arnold
• Brian Hyde
• Christopher Holman

1997 Recipient
• Justin Thomas

1996 Recipient
• Robin Smith

1995 Recipients
• Jon Smith
• Carla Phoenix
• Linda Winters

1994 Recipient
• Bob Soper

1993 Recipient
• Wanda Ferguson